Wait… what the heck is subrogation and reimbursement, anyway?
[…] Providing insurance to employees, either through a fully insured or self-funded benefit plan arrangement, is generally governed by the Employee Retirement income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). ERISA, among other things, enumerates the requirements and limitations of establishing a benefit plan as well as the duties of the parties who take it upon themselves (or perhaps are required to under applicable law) to provide benefits to their employees. Perhaps the most important duty of plan sponsor has is a fiduciary duty to prudently manager plan assets. In pertinent part 29 U.S. Code § 1104. Fiduciary duties, provides:

Prudent man standard of care: … a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and—

  • for the exclusive purpose of (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan;
  • with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims;
  • by diversifying the investments of the plan so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so; and
  • in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III.

Stated simply, a plan that provides for cost-containment activities, and specifically if it provides for subrogation and reimbursement, has a fiduciary duty to engage in such activities to protect the assets of the plan and ensure those assets are being prudently managed.

|